Your Internet Browser is out of date

You are using Internet Explorer 8 or lower

This site is built to run on the following modern browsers:

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

Effective 25 May 2018

Construction Industry Register Ireland (CIRI) is committed to protecting your privacy. For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) and any legislation in Ireland implementing the GDPR, we are the data controller.

This Privacy Notice sets out the basis on which we will process any personal data we collect from you, or that you or third parties provide to us, in connection with your registration in CIRI and which relates to you or to any individual connected with you. Please read this Privacy Notice carefully so that you understand your rights in relation to your personal data, and how we will collect, use and process your personal data.

Before you provide us with any personal information about others you should make sure they have seen a copy of this notice and make sure they agree to you disclosing it to us.

Information we collect about you and how we use it

Information you give us

We will collect your personal information i.e. information that identifies you, for example your name, address, etc. for the purposes of administering the register. CIRI will also collect data on user, applicants and registrants through the website application, renewal, induction course booking and general contact forms. CIRI also uses Google Analytics which uses cookies to track how users use the website. We will take great care of the information provided and we will take steps to keep it secure.
 
What types of personal data do we collect about you?

We may hold the following personal information about you:

How do we use your information?

We will use your personal information to administer the Scheme and any future agreements that we may have with you relating to the Scheme and, to manage and develop our relationship with you.  

To use your information lawfully, we rely on one or more of the following legal bases:

Who we share your personal data with?

For the purposes of administering the Scheme we may provide relevant personal information to:

We may also disclose personal information if required to do so by law and believe that such action is necessary to conform with the law.

If we provide your personal information to the above-mentioned third parties, we will take all reasonable precautions regarding the practices utilised by them in protecting your personal information. Those third parties will be required to: (i) keep your information safe and secure; and (ii) handle your information on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions.

Where do we store your personal data?

The information that we collect from you will be transferred to and stored at/processed in the EEA. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

We will only transfer your information outside of the EEA where we have adequate measures in place to provide appropriate safeguards such as the Privacy Shield (where recipients comply with the US Department of Commerce’s EU-US Privacy Shield) or explicit consent from you.

How long will we keep your personal data?

We will keep your personal information for as long as we have a relationship with you. When deciding how long to keep your personal information after our relationship with you has ended, we are required to keep information for different legal and regulatory reasons. We may also retain records to investigate or defend potential legal claims.

Your rights

You have certain rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you, which we detail below. Some of these only apply in certain circumstances as set out below. Please note that we will require you to verify your identity before we respond to any of your requests. We must respond to a request by you to exercise those rights without undue delay and at least within one month (although this may be extended by a further two months in certain circumstances).

Technical information (including cookies) that we collect about you

When you visit our website, we collect technical information about your computer, such as your internet protocol address (which is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer on the internet), time zone setting, your login information, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, operating systems and platforms.

We use cookies to collect information about your browsing activities over time following your use of our services. They allow us to recognise and count the number of users and to see how users move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the services we provide to you and the way our website works Further information about google analytics cookies can be found here: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how we process your personal data, please contact us in the first instance at info@ciri.ie  and we will endeavour to deal with your request as soon as possible. This does not interfere with your right to raise a complaint to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, details of which can be found at www.dataprotection.ie or by contacting their office on 1890 252 231.  

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. You will be able to see when we last updated the notice because we will include a revision date. Updates are effective from the date on which they are notified to employers or posted on the website (www.cers.ie).

Contact

If you have any queries or concerns please contact:

Construction Industry Register Ireland

c/o Construction Industry Federation
Construction House
Canal Road
Dubllin 6
D06C6T2
Phone: 01 406 6094
Email: info@ciri.ie